Menu
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

This Policy is effective on 1 September 2012
 
Website Privacy and Security

le faire operates under the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Statement below provides general information about how le faire acts under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and protects the security of your personal information. The collection of business information is not governed by this Act unless that information is deemed to be personal information under the Act. le faire holds the right to change or amend the following Privacy statement at any time, without notice, while still complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Scope

The privacy statement below applies to the le faire website and electronic mail sent or received by le faire.

 

Collection of Information

The collection of information is for le faire legitimate purposes only. The information we collect from you is deemed to be accurate and correct at the time of collection and we take every precaution to ensure its accuracy. Where the personal information gathered is incorrect, we advise that you contact us immediately. In the instance where we collect any personal information in regards to a person or people in general, we adhere to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and any amendments made to the Act, that may apply to our business.

 

What information we collect

Information kept by le faire will generally include:

  • Partner Business Information
  • Business contact information
  • Any personal information may generally include but is not limited to:
  • Name
  • Contact Number
  • Address
  • Reason for contact

 

Use of Information

Any use of personal information will be for the purposes of:

  • Contacting you in the instance we feel you need to be contacted or have tried to contact us and been unable to
  • Contacting you in regards to your account or any transaction between le faire and the organisation that we have transacted with
  • Marketing research by le faire
  • Direct marketing by le faire, but only in the instance where you have expressed or implied consent to use your information for this purpose

 

How we collect information

Information is collected from you using:

  • Cookies (le faire may use cookies to collect information. If you do not wish us to have this information then you may turn your cookies off)
  • The submission of details directly from you via our website
  • Subscription to our newsletter or RSS
  • When you submit an email to us for the purposes of establishing a relationship between le faire and the organisation you represent

 

External Links

We do not take responsibility for the privacy and security of partners that we have linked to on our website. External links on our website show only that we have a relationship with these companies and in no way do we endorse the opinions or views that may be expressed on their websites or govern the privacy and security of these sites.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to a third party in order to perform certain functions of our business, where that third party is a business partner of le faire. We do this only for the purpose for which the information was collected or a related purpose, unless otherwise authorised by the individual whom provided their information. If we disclose any personal information to a third party, the use of this information will be for the reason we supplied it and this reason only. The only instance in which we would disclose any personal information without your consent is in accordance with the law as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), a consumer of our products and services may inspect private information held about them. You may request your private information by contacting us via phone or email. Any costs incurred as a result of gathering and delivering this information will be incurred by the individual requesting that information and not by le faire. Request for private information shall be actioned within a reasonable time.

 

E - Marketing

Only with your consent, implied or expressed, and in the instance where you have provided us your email address, shall we contact you with any marketing communications via email; or in the case where you have opted in to receive marketing communications from le faire. Those who have opted in to receive any form of marketing communication have the right to end such a service and will have the ability to opt out with each communication, or by contacting us directly. Such a request will be actioned within a reasonable amount of time.

 

Security

The personal information kept by le faire is held securely and is protected from theft, loss, or any use outside that which is our primary purpose.

 

Contact

Please contact le faire by the following methods:

Telephone: 0439 909 925 (you may be asked to put your request in writing)

Mail: 115 Maribyrnong Road, Ascot Valet VIC 3032